Meet the Orchestra

Contract Roster

Grant Cooper, Artistic Director & Conductor
The John L. & Sallie F. McClaugherty Conductor's Podium

VIOLIN I
Anton Shelepov, Concertmaster
  The Mary Price Ratrie Chair
Vacant, Assistant Concertmaster
  The Emil Schoenbaum Chair
Jennifer Wood
Liviu Dobrota
Joan Knoblach
Margie Cooper
Bethany Landby
Martin Irving
John Lardinois
Mary Beth Kirkpatrick
Rebecca Pernicano
Sean Neukom
Smiliana Lozanova
Sandro Leal-Santiestban

VIOLIN II
Cristian Fatu, Acting Principal
  The Dorothy Taylor Hamilton Chair
Vacant, Assistant Principal
Ian Jessee
Adam Syed*
Yuliyan Stoyanov
Irina Shelepov
Zhao Wan
Regan Quinn
Karen Barker
Darrell Murray
Kristopher Miller
Thomas Consolo

VIOLA
Bernard Di Gregorio, Principal
  The Blanchette H. Rockefeller Chair
Dan Boyer, Assistant Principal
Sandra Groce
Huan Zhu
Anne Hamilton
Daren Fuster
Rebecca Rothermel
Carl Larson
Ji Young Nam
Claire Whitcomb

CELLO
Andrea Di Gregorio, Principal
  The Katharine B. Tierney Chair
Hannah Whitehead,  Assistant Principal
  The West Virginia Symphony League Chair
Hannah Pressley
Kimberly Graham
Qing Zhang
Isaac Pastor-Chermak
Juliana Dills
Jun Zhang
Zoe Moskalew
Solen Dikener

BASS
Jon Pascolini*, Principal
  The Hubert S.“Rabbit” Jones Chair
Jim Faulkner, Assistant Principal
David Messina
Cory Palmer
Bleda Elibal
Fred Dole
Victor Dome

HARP
Melody Rapier, Principal

FLUTE
Lindsey Goodman, Principal
  The Martha Gaines Wehrle Chair
Vacant
Pamela Murchison

PICCOLO
Pamela Murchison

OBOE
Lorraine Dorsey, Principal
  The Lawson W. Hamilton Chair
Lora Lynn Snow
Alexander Winter*

ENGLISH HORN
Alexander Winter*

CLARINET
Robert Turizziani, Principal
  The John V. Ray Chair
Rachael Stutzman
Jeanne Frieben

BASS CLARINET
Jeanne Frieben

BASSOON
Klif Hodgkin, Principal
Danielle Osbun
Vacant

CONTRABASSOON
Vacant

HORN
Marsha Palmer, Principal
Luke Zyla
David Nesmith
Tom Beal

TRUMPET
David Porter, Principal
  The Betty & Harry Casto Chair
Cheonho Yoon, Sub-Principal Trumpet
Stephen Campbell

TROMBONE
Chris Dearth, Principal
David Parrilla
Glenn Proffit

TUBA
Seth Horner, Principal

TIMPANI
Scott Christian, Principal
  The John and Fonda Elliot Chair

PERCUSSION
Matt Larson, Principal
  The American Electric Power Foundation Chair
Michael Culligan
Vacant

*Leave of Absence

ORCHESTRA EMERITUS
Curt Bravine, Double Bass
Nick Greenberg, Double Bass
John Lambros, Concertmaster
John H. Mead, Principal Trombone
Fred Meyer, Oboe/English Horn
Scott Milam, Percussion
Terry Roush, Principal Tuba
June Warhoftig, Principal Flute

 

Education and Outreach

Here is an overview of our programs - please use the links to the left to read more.

Artist Master Classes
It's a private lesson, with an audience. All ages are encouraged to participate as performers and as observers.  The public is invited to attend.

A registration form is required for those interested in performing!  Forms will be posted as class opportunities are announced.

    Read more...